|

prefer tropical or bakery fragances?
visit our sister sites:

ParadiseCosmetics

&
Cosmetic Bakery

| products | | fragrance | | ingredients | | about | | retail | | contact us | | samples | | wholesale |
Tropical Exotic Ingredients
Vanilla Orange Floral
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinesis Seed Oil)  

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba is a shrub native to the deserts of Arizona, California, and Mexico. It is often found growing wild in the southwestern United States and arid areas throughout the world. Native Americans have used jojoba for hundreds of years for treating sores, cuts, bruises, burns and for soothing windburn and sunburn.

Jojoba Oil is actually not an oil, but a wax. It contains natural tocopherols (vitamin e) and has very good effects on the skin, acting as a moisturizer and emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness. Jojoba oil softens the skin, reduces wrinkles and stretch marks, lightens and helps heal scars and promotes healthy scalp and hair. The potential uses of jojoba oil also include acne, cold sores, and psoriasis. Jojoba contains a natural anti-inflammatory called myristic acid and is used for arthritis and rheumatism.

Jojoba oil is similar to human sebum which lubricates and protects our skin and hair. When sebum production decreases due to age, jojoba oil can be used.

Products containing Jojoba Oil:

Gardenia
copyright © paradise cosmetics 2007