Babassu
oil (solid) is pressed from the kernels of the babassu palm
tree. The tree is found
in the southeastern Amazon region of Brazil.
The
solid oil is high in lauric and myristic acids. It contains
glycosides, vitamins and minerals. Babassu oil is used for
its soothing, protective properties. It penetrates quickly
and does not leave an oily feeling on the skin. Babassu
oil has been used for centuries to soothe dry skin. It forms
a protective, soothing coat when applied and provides a
pleasant, velvety feeling. It is a superior emollient beneficial
for both dry and oily complexions. Babassu is especially
suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin.
The
Babassu tree is an important economic resource for Brazil.
When the nuts are ripe they fall to the ground, and are
gathered by "babassu breakers" the women who crack
open the nuts. Babassu is used to produce products
such as medicines , beauty aids, and beverages. The seeds
contain oil used for cooking and in making soap. The leaves
are used to provide thatch for houses and can be woven into
mats for constructing house walls. The stems are used for
timbers.
Products
containing Babassu Butter: