|
prefer botanical or bakery fragances?
visit our sister sites:

Bath & Body Botanical

&

Cosmetic Bakery
| products | | fragrance | | ingredients | | about | | retail | | contact us | | samples | | wholesale |
Tropical Exotic Ingredients
Pink Orchid Flowers
Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum Inophyllum)  

Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil is native to Tahiti and the "ati" tree. Known in Africa as Foraha oil, it has been traditionally used as a topical skin remedy by Pacific islanders for thousands of years.

Tamanu Oil "the sacred oil of Tahiti" became very popular with the ancient Tahitian people. It was so highly regarded, the natives protected the trees and believed tamanu oil was a "sacred" gift of nature. It has been used for everything from burns, to insect bites, to stretch marks.

Tamanu Oil is used by Polynesian women for promoting healthy, clear, blemish-free skin, and is also used on babies to prevent diaper rash and skin eruptions. It soothes the skin and it helps to relieve sun burn as well as common rashes. It is hydrating and helps regenerate skin cells.

Research shows that Tamanu Oil is an anti-inflammatory, therefore it is used for the treatment of rheumatism, eczema and inflammatory skin conditions. The oil has also been used for its ability to help heal cuts and wounds acting as a germicide to prevent infection.

There is a very small supply of Tamanu Oil in the world because of the small growing area. It takes 100 kilograms of Tamanu fruit to make 5 kilos of Tamanu Oil.

As with all nut based oils, people with allergies to nuts should NOT use Tamanu Oil.

Paradise Cosmetics Products containing Tamanu Oil:

 

Orange Hibiscus Flowers
copyright © paradise cosmetics 2007