Macadamia
oil (or Macadamia nut oil) is pressed from the nut
of the macadamia (Macadamia integrifolia) tree.
Macadamia
oil is a protective, regenerative oil with a high
absorption rate and has been successfully used for
scars, sunburns, minor wounds and other irritations.
It
is high in monounsaturated fatty acids and closely
resembles sebum. The high content of
palmitoleic acid makes macadamia nut oil an effective
anti-oxidant. It is suitable for all skin types particularly
dry or mature skin because of its high percentage
of palmitoleic acid. The palmitoleic acid protects
the skin just like human sebum does.
Paradise
Cosmetics Products containing Macadamia Nut Oil: