Jojoba
is a shrub native to the deserts of Arizona, California,
and Mexico.
It
is often found growing wild in the southwestern United
States and arid areas throughout the world.
Native Americans have used jojoba for hundreds of
years for treating sores, cuts, bruises, burns and
for soothing windburn and sunburn.
Jojoba
Oil is actually not an oil, but a wax. It
contains natural tocopherols (vitamin e) and
has very good effects on the skin, acting as a moisturizer
and emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and
suppleness. Jojoba
oil softens the skin, reduces wrinkles and stretch
marks, lightens and helps heal scars and promotes
healthy scalp and hair. The
potential uses of jojoba oil also include acne, cold
sores, and psoriasis. Jojoba contains a natural anti-inflammatory
called myristic acid and is used for arthritis and
rheumatism.
Jojoba
oil is similar to human sebum which lubricates
and protects our skin and hair. When sebum production
decreases due to age, jojoba oil can be used.
Paradise
Cosmetics Products containing Jojoba Oil: