|
prefer botanical or bakery fragances?
visit our sister sites:

Bath & Body Botanical

&

Cosmetic Bakery
| products | | fragrance | | ingredients | | about | | retail | | contact us | | samples | | wholesale |
Tropical Exotic Ingredients
Pink Orchid Flowers
Babassu Oil/Butter (Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil)  

Babassu Tree

Babassu oil (solid) is pressed from the kernels of the babassu palm tree. The tree is found in the southeastern Amazon region of Brazil.

The solid oil is high in lauric and myristic acids. It contains glycosides, vitamins and minerals. Babassu oil is used for its soothing, protective properties. It penetrates quickly and does not leave an oily feeling on the skin. Babassu oil has been used for centuries to soothe dry skin. It forms a protective, soothing coat when applied and provides a pleasant, velvety feeling. It is a superior emollient beneficial for both dry and oily complexions. Babassu is especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin.

The Babassu tree is an important economic resource for Brazil. When the nuts are ripe they fall to the ground, and are gathered by "babassu breakers" the women who crack open the nuts. Babassu is used to produce products such as medicines , beauty aids, and beverages. The seeds contain oil used for cooking and in making soap. The leaves are used to provide thatch for houses and can be woven into mats for constructing house walls. The stems are used for timbers.

Paradise Cosmetics Products containing Babassu Butter:


Orange Hibiscus Flowers
copyright © paradise cosmetics 2007