Tamanu
Oil is native to Tahiti and the "ati" tree. Known
in Africa as Foraha oil, it has been traditionally used
as a topical skin remedy by Pacific islanders for thousands
of years.
Tamanu
Oil "the sacred oil of Tahiti"
became very popular with the ancient Tahitian people. It
was so highly regarded, the natives protected the trees
and believed tamanu oil was a "sacred" gift of
nature. It has been used for everything
from burns, to insect bites, to stretch marks.
Tamanu
Oil is used by Polynesian women for promoting healthy, clear,
blemish-free skin, and is also used on babies to prevent
diaper rash and skin eruptions.
It soothes the skin and it helps to relieve sun burn as
well as common rashes. It is hydrating and helps regenerate
skin cells.
Research
shows that Tamanu Oil is an anti-inflammatory, therefore
it is used for the treatment of rheumatism, eczema and inflammatory
skin conditions. The oil has also been used for its ability
to help heal cuts and wounds acting as a germicide to prevent
infection.
There
is a very small supply of Tamanu Oil in the world because
of the small growing area. It takes 100 kilograms of Tamanu
fruit to make 5 kilos of Tamanu Oil.
As
with all nut based oils, people with allergies to nuts should
NOT use Tamanu Oil.
Cosmetic
Bakery
Products containing Tamanu Oil: