Shea
Oil is a product of the pressing of the fruits (seeds) of
the karite tree. During the pressing of the shea butter,
a liquid fraction appears as Shea Oil.
Shea
Oil is an excellent moisturizer and promotes elasticity
in skin. It also has anti-inflammatory properties due to
its natural phytosterol content.
Shea
Oil provides the following: protection of the skin against
harsh weather environments, sun and aging, and elimination
of superficial irritations. Shea is well known to assist
skin problems such as dermatitis, eczema, burns, dryness
and other irritations.
Cosmetic
Bakery
Products containing Shea Oil: