Cosmetic Bakery Logo
|
prefer tropical or botanical fragances?
visit our sister sites:

Bath & Body Botanical

&
Paradise Cosmetics
| products | | fragrance | | ingredients | | about | | retail | | contact us | | wholesale |
Tropical Exotic Ingredients
Chocolate Chips
Kukui Nut Oil (Aleurites Moluccana Nut Oil)  

Kukui Nut Lei

The Kukui Nut tree was first brought to the Hawaiian Islands by early Polynesian settlers and is now the Hawaiian official state tree. The Kukui Nut, also known as a candlenut, has been used for hundereds of years in Hawai.

Kukui Nut Oil is known for its rejuvenating and soothing effects. Pressed from the seeds of the Aleurites moluccana tree, Kukui Nut Oil contains very high levels of the essential fatty acids linoleic and alpha-linolenic. These acids are vital healthy skin.

Kukui Nut Oil is an incredible moisturizer, quickly penetrating the skin leaving a silky-smooth non-greasy feeling. It is often used for dry or damaged skin relieving even the roughest and driest skin leaving it feeling smooth, soft, and hydrated. This oil is able to penetrate deep into the skin layers, creating a protective shield that locks in moisture. Kukui Nut Oil is great for sensitive skin. Traditionally, babies in Hawaii were anointed with Kukui Nut Oil to protect their skin from the sun, salt, and other elements.

Kukui Nut Oil is beneficial for sunburn, windburn, radiation burns, and heat induced burns, eczema, chapped skin, psoriasis, mature and prematurely aged skin, dry skin, acne, scars, lesions, dry hair and scalp.

In ancient Hawaii, the nuts were burned to provide light. The seed of candlenut (Aleurites molucanna) contains about 50 percent oil. This is why it ignites and burns like a candle. Kukui means ‘enlightenment' in Hawaiian. Candle nuts are also roasted and mixed into a paste with salt to form a Hawaiian condiment known as inamona, an ingredient in traditional Hawaiian poke.

In Tonga, the nuts, named tuitui are pounded into a paste, called tukilamulamu, then used as soap or shampoo. Kukui nut paste is also used to thicken and flavor Indonesian and Malaysian curries.

Cosmetic Bakery Products containing Kukui Nut Oil:

 

Cupcakes
copyright © paradise cosmetics 2007